flag
2018 World Cup Qualifier - Group I
September 5, 2016 to October 9, 2017
1
flag
Iceland
2
flag
Croatia
3
flag
Ukraine
4
flag
Turkey
5
flag
Finland
6
flag
Kosovo
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
5
2
3
13
9
17
Won vs
Finland
1 - 0    2 - 1
Kosovo
3 - 0    2 - 0
Turkey
2 - 0
line
flag
Euro 2016 - Group C
June 10 to July 10
1
flag
Germany
2
flag
Poland
3
flag
Northern Ireland
4
flag
Ukraine
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
0
0
3
0
5
0
line
flag
Euro 2016 Qualifier - Group C
September 8, 2014 to October 12, 2015
1
flag
Spain
2
flag
Slovakia
3
flag
Ukraine
4
flag
Belarus
5
flag
Luxembourg
6
flag
Macedonia
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
6
1
3
14
4
19
Won vs
Belarus
2 - 0   3 - 1
Luxembourg
3 - 0   3 - 0
Macedonia
1 - 0   2 - 0
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
11/14/2015
Ukraine 
flag
  2 - 0  
flag
 Slovenia
Second Leg
11/17/2015
Slovenia 
flag
  1 - 1  
flag
 Ukraine
Aggregate  4 - 1
Qualified for Euro 2016
line
flag
2014 World Cup Qualifier - Group H
September 7, 2012 to October 15, 2013
1
flag
England
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Montenegro
4
flag
Poland
5
flag
Moldova
6
flag
San Marino
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
6
3
1
28
4
21
Won vs
Moldova
2 - 1
Montenegro
4 - 0
Poland
3 - 1   1 - 0
San Marino
9 - 0   8 - 0
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
11/15/2013
Ukraine 
flag
  2 - 0  
flag
 France
Second Leg
11/19/2013
France 
flag
  3 - 0  
flag
 Ukraine
Aggregate  2 - 3
line
flag
Euro 2012 - Group D
flag
June 8 to July 1
1
flag
England
2
flag
France
3
flag
Ukraine
4
flag
Sweden
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
1
0
2
2
4
3
Won vs
Sweden
2 : 1
line
flag
2010 World Cup Qualifier - Group 6
August 20, 2008 to October 14, 2009
1
flag
England
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Croatia
4
flag
Belarus
5
flag
Kazakhstan
6
flag
Andorra
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
6
3
1
21
6
21
Won vs
Andorra
5 - 0    6 - 0
Belarus
1 - 0
England
1 - 0
Kazakhstan
3 - 1    2 - 1
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
11/14/2009
Greece 
flag
  0 - 0  
flag
 Ukraine
Second Leg
11/18/2009
Ukraine 
flag
  0 - 1  
flag
 Greece
Aggregate  0 - 2
line
flag
Euro 2008 Qualifier - Group B
flag
August 16, 2006 to November 21, 2007
1
flag
Italy
2
flag
France
3
flag
Scotland
4
flag
Ukraine
5
flag
Lithuania
6
flag
Georgia
7
flag
Faroe Islands
flag
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
5
2
5
18
16
17
Won vs
Faroe Islands
2 - 0    5 - 0
Georgia
3 - 2
Lithuania
1 - 0
Scotland
2 - 0
line
flag
2006 World Cup - Group H
June 9 to July 9
1
flag
Spain
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Tunisia
4
flag
Saudi Arabia
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
2
0
1
5
4
6
Won vs
Saudi Arabia
   4 - 0
Tunisia
   1 - 0
Advanced to Round of 16
Round of 16
06/26/2006  
Switzerland 
flag
  0 - 0  
flag
 Ukraine
Won Penalty Shootout  3 - 0
Advanced to Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
06/30/2006  
Italy 
flag
  3 - 0  
flag
 Ukraine
line
flag
2006 World Cup Qualifier - Group 2
September 4, 2004 to October 12, 2005
1
flag
Ukraine
2
flag
Тurkey
3
flag
Denmark
4
flag
Greece
5
flag
Albania
6
flag
Georgia
7
flag
Kazakhstan
flag
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
7
4
1
18
7
25
Won vs
Albania
2 : 0
Denmark
1 : 0
Georgia
2 : 0
Greece
1 : 0
Kazakhstan
2 : 1    2 : 0
Turkey
3 : 0
Qualified for 2006 World Cup
line
flag
Euro 2004 Qualifier - Group 6
September 7, 2002 to October 11, 2003
1
flag
Greece
2
flag
Spain
3
flag
Ukraine
4
flag
Armenia
5
flag
Northern Ireland
flag
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
2
4
2
11
10
11
Won vs
Armenia
4 : 3
Greece
2 : 0
line
flag
2002 World Cup Qualifier - Group 5
flag
September 2, 2000 to October 6, 2001
1
flag
Poland
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Belarus
4
flag
Norway
5
flag
Wales
6
flag
Armenia
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
4
5
1
13
8
17
Won vs
Armenia
3 - 2    3 - 0
Belarus
2 - 0
Norway
1 - 0
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
11/10/2001
Ukraine 
flag
  1 - 1  
flag
 Germany
Second Leg
11/14/2001
Germany 
flag
  4 - 1  
flag
 Ukraine
Aggregate  3 - 6
line
flag
Euro 2000 Qualifier - Group 4
flag
September 5, 1998 to October 9, 1999
1
flag
France
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Russia
4
flag
Iceland
5
flag
Armenia
6
flag
Andorra
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
5
5
0
14
4
20
Won vs
Andorra
2 - 0   4 - 0
Armenia
2 - 0
Iceland
1 - 0
Russia
3 - 2
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
11/13/1999
Slovenia 
flag
  2 - 1  
flag
 Ukraine
Second Leg
11/17/1999
Ukraine 
flag
  1 - 1  
flag
 Slovenia
Aggregate  3 - 4
line
flag
1998 World Cup Qualifier - Group 9
August 31, 1996 to October 11, 1997
1
flag
Germany
2
flag
Ukraine
3
flag
Portugal
4
flag
Armenia
5
flag
Northern Ireland
6
flag
Albania
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
6
2
2
10
6
20
Won vs
Albania
1 - 0    1 - 0
Armenia
2 - 0
N. Ireland
1 - 0    2 - 1
Portugal
2 - 1
Advanced to playoff
Qualifier Playoff
First Leg
10/29/1997
Croatia 
flag
  2 - 0  
flag
 Ukraine
Second Leg
11/15/1997
Ukraine 
flag
  1 - 1  
flag
 Croatia
Aggregate  1 - 4
line
flag
Euro 1996 Qualifier - Group 4
September 4, 1994 to November 15, 1995
1
flag
Croatia
2
flag
Italy
3
flag
Lithuania
4
flag
Ukraine
5
flag
Slovenia
6
flag
Estonia
Won
Draw
Lost
GF
GA
Points
4
1
5
11
15
13
Won vs
Croatia
1 - 0
Estonia
3 - 0    1 - 0
Lithuania
3 - 1
line
Wins by Team
flag
Albania
3
flag
Andorra
3
flag
Armenia
5
flag
Belarus
4
flag
Croatia
1
flag
Denmark
1
flag
England
1
flag
Estonia
2
flag
Faroe Islands
2
flag
Finland
2
flag
France
1
flag
Georgia
2
flag
Greece
2
flag
Iceland
1
flag
Kazakhstan
4
flag
Kosovo
2
flag
Lithuania
2
flag
Luxembourg
2
flag
Macedonia (FYR)
2
flag
Moldova
1
flag
Montenegro
1
flag
Northern Ireland
2
flag
Norway
1
flag
Poland
2
flag
Portugal
1
flag
Russia
1
flag
San Marino
2
flag
Saudi Arabia
1
flag
Scotland
1
flag
Slovenia
1
flag
Sweden
1
flag
Switzerland
1
flag
Tunisia
1
flag
Turkey
2
Source:
Fédération Internationale de Football Association
Union of European Football Associations